Thursday, October 19, 2017

Almost done with the back -


I actually found some time to SEW today!! - YAY me!! - ;))

I'm trying something different this time - we'll see if it works - ;))

I cut the batting roughly the size of the baby quilt - with a little extra on each side - then I worked up the backing in two columns with several sections in each -

Below is a photo of the two sections on the bottom right side -
the raspberry/purple/pink (depending on the lighting - LOL) is the top layer - shown on the right -
both layers are pinned right sides together - as usual


Stitched it down with my walking foot - just the backing to the batting at this point -


Flipped it open - pressed it all out nice and neat (gotta love that fusible batting) -

And it came out pretty straight considering I had no idea where the plaid lines were because they were UNDER the raspberry/purple/pink fabric as I was sewing -


Layered and pinned the next section - basically working from the bottom to the top on the right side of the backing - left to right in the photo -


Stitched that down -


Flipped it open - and pressed it again - smoothing it all out -


Pinned the next section on -


Stitched - flipped - pressed it open -


When I had the right side stitched down - I took the left side (all the sections had been sewn together so it was one loooong piece) - pinned that down - right sides together - as usual -


Stitched - flipped - pressed it open -

And it doesn't look too bad - but it looks really light and pink in this photo -


The colors are more "true" in this one -


And in this one -


So - next up - is to baste all around the outside edge - to keep the edges tacked down so they don't accidentally get caught up or folded somehow -


THEN -

I'll start playing with the front -

And I'm on to Plan C -

So I'll show you later -

See what you think - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Working on it -


But I'm not quite there yet -


Lots of stuff going on around here -

I thought I would get some quilting done over the weekend - but it's Wednesday already - and I don't have much more to show you than I had on Friday -

Maybe tomorrow -

I hope - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Friday, October 13, 2017

Great minds!


I only got this far -


But I thought it was funny that Gene's comment yesterday - in part - said -
While you are doing the piecing, you could cut the FQs - or some of them- in half and make the back more scrappy- you would just have to add more strips than you are thinking right now. Some black, or white, or gray (or purple if you have it) yardage could substitute for the strips.
I sent him an email and said -
Haha - you're getting ahead of me. I sketched out a "back" with the FQ cut into 2 pieces - 13 x 18 and 9 x 18 - with the sections mixed up with strips separating them. I think I have plenty of strips in the roll - but if not - I have other FQs and another roll of the same color lavender strips available.

I've been busy this week with other stuff so haven't had a whole lot of time to sew. I should be able to get some done this weekend - I hope - ;))
To which he replied -
Great minds!
I don't know yet if I will need more spacers - and this may not be final layout - but it's a start - and I'm farther along than I was yesterday - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Thursday, October 12, 2017

Starting with the back -


The Jelly Roll Race Quilt idea was Plan A - but I have another idea - Plan B - and I want to start with the back -

So - I pressed and cut the selvage off the six fat quarters that I had chosen for the backing of my Lavender Lovely - put them up on the wall - and did some MATH -


If I set them 2 FQ across and 3 FQ down - 22" x 18" - it adds up to 44" x 54" - which is exactly what I need for Plan B -

BUT that's before I sew them together and lose the fabric in the seam allowances. I know it would only be 1/2" per seam if I used 1/4" seams - but I like 1/2" seams in my backing - so I'll lose 1" width-wise and 2" length-wise. If my math is correct - the backing would then come out to 43" x 52" which should still work because the top will be 40" x 50" - (or at least it should be - LOL) -

BUT that only leaves a margin of 1" to 1-1/2" on each side - which isn't a whole lot -

AND I'm a scrappy sort of girl and I like having the back a lot bigger than it needs to be so that I can have some nifty little scraps for my scrap bin and my scrapbook after I trim the backing -

So the plan is to use some of the strips from the front for "spacers" - and make the backing a bit scrappier than just sewing the fat quarters together - 2 x 3 - ;))

I may not post for the next couple of days while I try to get this all together - and then I'll share my Plan B- ;))

Ducks - today I made another copy of all of my I.C.E. information and put that in a safe place. I figured that - in case of an emergency - if I had to call 9-1-1 and the paramedics took the I.C.E. file folder - my emergency contact needs to know where to find the same information the paramedics had. Does that make sense? Getting old is such a pain - I'm trying to cover my bases - but they keep moving - LOL - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Lavender - do over - part 2 -


I got the strips separated - and decided to offset them a bit -


The lighting in that last photo makes them look pink - but they are a really pretty shade of lavender - more like in this photo -


I think that if I take off the sections at the right end of the strip - at the designated "new" end - and then sew them back to the left end of the strip - I should be able to keep the "offset" going - but the way my brain is working these days - I'm not really sure - I'm still in shock with the shooting in Las Vegas. It hit me close to home in more than one way - Las Vegas is my home town - I was born and raised there.

I don't know what the answer is - but BOB and I don't like that everyone is all about "healing" now. That's all well and good - and I think we do need to somehow come to terms with it - but it sure sounds a lot like "forget about it" and "pretend that it didn't happen" - and I don't agree with that.

I think we should ALL remember what happened.

I was reading more news articles yesterday - and one comment struck a chord. I don't know if the commenter was quoting someone else or not - and I didn't write down the name of the commenter - and - of course - couldn't find the article or the comment when I decided to add this part to this post - so I can't give credit to the source - but it went something like -

We may get through it - but we'll never over it.

I totally agree.

OK - off my soapbox - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Monday, October 9, 2017

Lavender - do over -


I was sewing merrily along - mindless sewing - not really paying that much attention - letting my mind wander - and got all of the strips sewn together end-to-end - got the first loooooooooong seam done - and the second almost-as-long seam done - when I folded it over to do the next seam -


Well - that ain't right!! -

So I un-sewed the second almost-as-long loooooooooong seam -
Thinking that I could "reverse" the bottom section and resew it back together -
Nope - both ends are the same -


So I un-sewed one of the loooooooooong seams -
Separated the pieces -


And both ends of those are the same too!! -



I put this in the category of "I couldn't have done that if I TRIED!!!" -

I don't really know what I did wrong - but it probably has something to do with the fact that I used 20 strips - 2 each of ten different fabrics - cut each strip in half so they wouldn't be so long for a baby quilt - giving me 4 of each fabric - and because the fabrics were sorted into two stacks in the same order - the combination of the repetitive nature of the layout and the technique just made it come out that way -

I repeat -

I couldn't have done that if I TRIED!!! - ;))

I'm going to un-sew the second set of strips - lay them all out again - and re-evaluate the whole thing tomorrow. I might just cut the long strips into 30-32" sections and then jumble them up - see how that works. With only 10 different fabrics there is bound to be a lot of "sameness" - but I might be able to mix it up a little - I hope - ;))

Ducks? - no ducks today -

But I did leave a suggestion for a new product on Connecting Threads website after I got a comment yesterday about wishing they sold their variegated threads on a cone. I think that is an EXCELLENT idea - and if you agree - you can say so on their website - HERE. It can't hurt to ask - ;))

A couple of years ago - I did a post - HERE - and BOB and I asked them to bring back their variegated thread - and they did. Not that we had anything to do with it - but we like to think that we did.

Chris Janson has a song out - I Can Fix A Drink - HERE -
Lyrics found here
I turn on Fox news and then CNN
But it's the same dang thing all over again
The world's in the toilet and the market's in the tank
Well I can't fix that, no

But I can fix a drink, pour it on ice
Mix it on up and get'cha feeling right
I can't fix that either -

But maybe we can fix the thread - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -


P.S. Guess which song is playing on the radio right now as I post this? - ;))



Sunday, October 8, 2017

Lavender lovely -


Thank you all for your kind comments regarding the tragic deaths of my neighbors. I met them last Christmas at a "block" party. I didn't know either one of them very well - but we always smiled and waved when we saw each other. They lived across the street and one house over. That is very close to home. Such a waste of two really nice people - plus 60 more. The world is full of crazy and not the fun kind.

Directly across the street - my neighbors are grandparents again - their oldest daughter and her husband just had a little girl - and their son now has a little sister. I saw the daughter (who was visiting her parents) on my way back to my house after getting the mail that day - and told her the news - we were/are all numb.

Earlier in the afternoon I had asked her to choose a color - I am going to make a Jelly Roll Race quilt for the little one.

Life and death -

The color she chose was lavender -


I narrowed my thread choices to "Violet" for the piecing -
Connecting Threads #20881 - Essential - 100% cotton - Size 50 -

And "Purple Reign Variegated" for the quilting -
Connecting Threads #21335 - Essential - 100% cotton - Size 50 -

And thought that I would use my LEFT-EZE Rule to make the diagonal cuts -
You can follow the link to my other blog for a more detailed "demo" -


I chose two strips - trimmed the selvage -



Cut a HST off one end -
No sense wasting fabric - might as well have something useful left over after I make the diagonal cut -



Sewed the rest of the two strips together on the diagonal -


Pressed them open and trimmed the dog-ear -


And - even though - that was easy enough - I decided that it would take too much brain power to make sure that all of the diagonal cuts would go the "correct" way - on each end of the strips. I could cut a bunch of them at the same - but do I stack them all right-side-up and cut off one end and then flip them all over to cut off the other end? Or do I pair them wrong-sides-together and cut them that way?

I'm sorry but I just didn't want to have to think about it - I needed some mindless sewing as my brain wandered - so I decided to cut another HST - to get back to a straight edge -


Wound up with two sets of HST -


Sewed them together - and trimmed them up. They will wind up either on the back or in my scrap bin - they will not go to waste -


Then I went back to the "Jelly Roll Race Quilt" -
Mindless sewing with straight seams -
And got as far as this -


If you're here to check out my "quilty" stuff - you can stop reading now -

The rest of this post is about the "ducks" that I took care of this week -

===

When I went to the doctor on Wednesday -

We reviewed my file and updated some information.

I guess you could say that we "reversed" it -

We started with what to do when I died -

Whole Body Donation for Medical Science -
My husband had wanted to be an organ donor -
But cancer patients aren’t allowed - for obvious reasons -
So he did some research on the internet -
And was able to donate his “Whole Body” to a Medical School for research -
When he died - the Pastor contacted the Medical School per the donor registration card - and they came within three hours -

I have decided to do the same thing and made sure my doctor had a copy of my donor card. In the event of my death he is to contact the Medical School - Whole Body Donation for Medical Science. It may sound gross - but the young doctors need to be able to "operate" on cadavers - and I won't need my body anymore so it may as well be used for something other than bug food - ;))

Advance Health Care Directive -
I have had one of these since 2013 - and some of the contact information has changed since then - so I made sure that he had the new information.

POLST - Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment -
We reviewed and updated the information on this one, too. It's a neon pink form that "complements an Advance Directive and is not intended to replace that document." You specify whether or not you want anyone to Attempt Resuscitation - what kind of medical interventions you want - your wishes regarding artificially administered nutrition - and whether or not you have an Advance Directive. I put mine on my refrigerator with an index card indicating the location of my I.C.E. information.

I.C.E. - In Case of Emergency -
I have a folder with the following information -
In the event of my death - the contact information for the Medical School and a copy of my donor card.
A copy of my medical insurance card - front and back.
A copy of the Patient Information Form (PIF) - the Authorization To Release Medical Information to Individuals/Family Members - with a list of names and contact information.

In case of emergency - Physicians -
A list of my doctors - name - address - phone -
My Primary Care Physician and specialists that I currently see - including my dentist
And a list of "Preferred Physicians - If Needed" - other doctors that I would like(?) if needed

In case of emergency - Medications - Family Health History -
A list of my prescribed medications - name - dosage - when I take them - what they are for
A list of my over-the-counter medications - same information
Family Health History - who had what
In case of an emergency - if I have to call 9-1-1 - the paramedics are going to need to know what medications I take. That was one of the first things they asked me when I had to call 9-1-1 one time when my husband had a bad reaction to some new medication. The hospital will probably need/want to know, too -

In case of emergency - general information about me -
My birth date - height - weight - blood type - allergies - assistive devices - medical conditions - surgeries/hospitalization - again - because the paramedics and/or hospital might need/want to know - before they can contact my Primary Care Physician.

In case of emergency - Contacts -
Names and contact information for family/friends who need to be contacted - who has the Power of Attorney for my Health Care/Advanced Health Care Directive - and who has keys to the house - so someone can lock up when they leave.

And we went over all of that before I talked to my neighbor's daughter about the color she liked/wanted for her new daughter's baby quilt -

And before I found out about the death of my other neighbors -

Life and death -

My calendar today says -

Add a touch of heaven to your day - be thankful! -

And I am - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Saturday, October 7, 2017

Life goes on -


While we STILL remember -

EVERY.

SINGLE.

DAY.


I go past my neighbors' house every day on my way to and from the mailbox.
I will remember them -

EVERY.

SINGLE.

DAY.


I have our wedding photo next to my coffee pot - my late husband's face is the first one I have seen in the morning for over 40 years. My favorite photo of him is on my desk next to my computer - and I still talk to him -

EVERY.

SINGLE.

DAY.


I really don't want to dwell on it -

But I want to honor their memories -

They were all good people and deserve to be remembered - ;))

And while BOB and I are still trying to process it all - we realize that our own days are numbered - and that we need to get our "ducks" in a row. When my husband died - I did a series of posts on BOB's blog - QUILTER BOB - about how we tried to get things in order when he was diagnosed with Stage IV cancer and then taking care of them all when I became a widow. I stopped posting after a while when the holidays came around - and I needed to take a break.

I think it may be time to start posting again about all of my own "ducks" that I need to address - not all at one time - but as a series of things - as I do them to get myself organized so that I don't leave a "mess" for my loved ones when my time comes. I have tried to get some of it together - but I have let it slide a little lately.

I know I want/need my "mess" in order to function - but no one else is going to WANT to deal with it - nor should anyone HAVE to deal with it when I can no longer do it myself. I can at least TRY to make it easier to find the information that they will need to shut down my accounts and get rid of my stuff.

In an effort to keep this blog about "LEFT-Handed Quilting" -

I thought that I would post the "duck" stuff on QUILTER BOB -

And - in an effort to drum up some more sales of my nifty new ruler -

I want to post some new projects/patterns on my LEFT-EZE Rule blog - ;))

With all of my "spare time" -

I should be able to keep three blogs up and running -

Don't you think? - LOL - ;))

Most likely I can only play with ONE thing at a time -

So the plan is to post on one or the other blog every day or two -

Depending on what I did that day - ;))

What will I be working on tomorrow or the next day? -

I'm not sure that I can tell you ahead of time -

It will probably depend on how I feel and how much energy I have -

And I won't know that until I've had at least one cup of coffee -

And have gone through my emails and blog reading list -

Then I should be able to figure out how much of what -

My pea-brain can handle that day - ;))

So stay tuned -

And add all three blogs to your reading list -

Unless it might be easier all the way around to put it all on this one blog -

What do you think? -

One blog or three? -

Let me know in the comment section - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Friday, October 6, 2017

A picture -


Is worth 1000 words -



I knew two of the victims -

And two of those bullets have their names on them -

And even if I didn't know any of them personally -

The whole thing is surreal -

How many times does this kind of thing have to happen -

Before we find a way to stop it from happening again? -

And -

What do we do now? -

A moment of silence then back to business as usual? -

Because life goes on? -

The hotel will probably gut the room and renumber it -

And fix the windows -

So no one is reminded of the massacre -

BOB and I would NOT gut the room OR fix the windows -

We would seal off the entire floor -

So EVERYONE would see those shot-out windows -

And remember -

EVERY.

SINGLE.

DAY.

But then again - it's probably just me -



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -


Photo Source - HERE -
https://www.yahoo.com/news/heartbreaking-apos-yorker-apos-cover-190622774.html

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Mixed emotions -


As my regular readers already know - on my blog - I like to stick to "safe" topics - like quilting - and try to stay away from personal drama - politics - religion - and current events. There are days like today when I don't know what to say - there are no words - the world just seems to be going crazy - and all I can do is watch. Prayers sure don't seem to be working.

===

Today was a day of mixed emotions -

It started with my annual doctor appointment - DREADED -

My doctor ordered some routine lab tests - NORMAL -

Then he ordered one of my new rulers -

For his LEFT-Handed quilter wife - ECSTATIC -

Then I came home - NORMAL -

Then later I checked the mail - got some bills and junk mail - NORMAL -

And on the way back to my house -

I stopped to talk to a neighbor - USUALLY FUN -

And was told that another neighbor and his girlfriend -

Were killed in the Las Vegas shooting -

There are no words -



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Just a little quilting today -


But it's more than nothing -

And more than I had done yesterday -

So that's progress - right?


I decided to use gold colored thread - and you can't see it real well in the photo - so maybe you won't be able to see all of the boo-boos lovely quilting real well either when I get it all stitched - LOL - ;))

EDIT UPDATE - Thanks, for the comment, Julie - I need to go back and edit that part - I actually use a gold colored thread that is 100% cotton. I have some gold metallic thread but it is hard to work with whether I try to sew by hand or by machine - so I know what you mean - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Monday, October 2, 2017

The deconstruction zone -


Was my chair in front of my sit-down ironing board - with seam ripper in hand -

And a good portion of the day was spent getting those awful chicken/rooster potholders "de-constructed" -

I thought that sounded better and WAAAY more fun than "un-sewing" the dang things would have been - ;))


I sorted them out and put them in a baggie with their matching fabrics. I probably could use them as pre-cut 2" squares and strips - but most of them are missing a thread or two (or three or four) - that got lost in the "de-construction" process - so - for now - they have joined the pile of bits and pieces for "crumb" blocks - like that pile is EVER going to go down - LOL - ;))

Anyway - tomorrow I think I'll take another look at my Christmas blocks - I'm thinking now that I may not want to FMQ the SAME design in each of the sections - maybe it would be more FUN to switch it up a bit - and goodness knows - I could use practice with a LOT more than just one design - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -


Sunday, October 1, 2017

Personal preference -


Is - by definition - personal - and not necessarily suited to everyone - ;))

But I think that I am not alone in that I definitely prefer -

Spending the Entire Day Quilting -

To messing with trying to learn a new computer program - ;))

Over the past couple of days I wasted SO much time - one thing led to another - and the whole dang thing is SO convoluted and unnecessarily complicated -

BUT you have to do it THEIR way or the program won't track everything correctly.

I gave up before I even really got started - when I got to the part where QB needed Internet Explorer enabled in order to work properly. My default browser is Firefox - and I don't know how to - nor do I WANT to - change it any time soon - just because QB needs it. Why is it that every time you change one thing (add a new program) you wind up having to change something else? It never seems to end - and I don't want to play with it any more. And I don't even want to think about setting up PayPal and then someday having to "upgrade" to Windows 10 - which some people don't seem to like even though it has been out for a while now -

I want to take all of my toys and go home -

Oh, wait - I AM home - nevermind - ;))

I had planned to JUST DO IT - then give it to my accountant to fix later - that's why I pay him - LOL - but - in the end - I decided to keep doing my "books" manually.

I know how - that's how I learned to do it way back in the dark ages before computers - when we did "double-entry bookkeeping" - using columnar pads and pencils. You had to know what you were doing because you couldn't just "insert" a line or a column in the middle of a schedule (now called a spreadsheet) - ;))

It may be VERY old-fashioned - but it still works -

And it's actually easier - and faster - for me to make my own schedules to keep track of stuff.

EDIT UPDATE - Just to clarify -
I learned how to do schedules on columnar pads - but now I use the computer to make my spreadsheets - I just don't do the QB version of tracking the transactions.

If and when the volume of paperwork becomes overwhelming -

I may change my mind -

But for now -

I prefer to do my "books" manually -

And I prefer to go back to my Free-Motion Quilting projects -

And my "un-sewing" of those awful chicken/rooster pothholder blocks -


You know it was bad when I prefer "un-sewing" something -

To what I WAS doing - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Thursday, September 28, 2017

Getting ready -


Usually takes me a while - ;))

I like to be prepared -

And I really don't like surprises -

So I spent most of the day exploring various forums -

And "help" sites -

Searching for answers to my many questions -

Regarding the set up of my business in Quickbooks - ;))

I know from experience that some things may need to be done in a certain order or the results are not what you anticipated and it may be difficult to correct "after-the-fact" - so I'm trying to avoid that - ;))

I had to laugh -

One section talked about Edit Menu - Preferences -

And I'm not there yet -

But I'm pretty sure that the list does NOT include my #1 Preference -

Spend the entire day Quilting - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Choices - choices -


And more choices -





It sure is handy to have a sample to see how various designs turn corners -

Some of these sections have corners where the diagonals go the SAME direction -

Check out that center gold piece -


So I made a sketch - then made some copies - and drew some designs -

I was thinking "lazy eights" with maybe "something else" in the corners -

And I guess I could change the direction of the "slant" at the "straight" seam lines -

Or just go with the flow and let them "slant" whichever way they want to -

More sketches are needed before I dare try to stitch it -


But mostly I'm stalling -

Behind the scenes of blogland - I'm trying to figure out and set up Quickbooks on my computer- before the end of the year. As a retired professional accountant - I HATE Quickbooks - especially the part where they say "No professional experience required" - yeah - unless it messes up and you want/need to un-screw it! -

I may be overthinking it -

But my biggest problem seems to be that I already know how to record the entries -

And now I have to spend time figuring out how the guy who wrote the program wants me to do it -

UGH!! - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Tuesday, September 26, 2017

I'm drawing a blank -


As to where to start on this one -


I pressed it - and sat staring at it for a while - then I got distracted - did some more chores - sorted some more paperwork - paid some more bills - and it hasn't quilted itself while I was busy doing other things - unfortunately -

Any suggestions? - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Monday, September 25, 2017

Changed my mind -


After I made the first potholder - the one on the bottom right - ;))

The prints look OK on the backs -


But some of the poor chickens and roosters got their heads (and other body parts) cut off when I cut the strips and sewed them back together -



They don't even want to play well together on the wall -


There's just too much going on in these - they don't look good to me AT ALL -

So - rather than waste any more Insul-Brite or batting -

I relegated them to the "orphan block" pile -

And took a look at my Mountain To Be Quilted - ;))


I think I'm going to tackle that instead -

And start with this one - ;))




Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...